Congratulations to Gymnastics Canada 2015-2016 Award Winners!

Print

 

OTTAWA, ON (June 13, 2016) – Gymnastics Canada is pleased to announce and congratulate the following award winners for the 2015-2016 year. These individuals have dedicated their time and efforts for many years to further develop and grow the sport of gymnastics from the community-level through to international competition.

“Our congratulations to all of the award winners and nominees. The incredible contributions and exceptional dedication by all of our members is essential for the development of the sport of gymnastics in Canada and their dedication is greatly appreciated,” said Peter Nicol, President/CEO of Gymnastics Canada.

 

LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARD

 

The Life Membership Award honours and recognizes individuals who have provided long-time service to Gymnastics Canada.

 

Marta Selmeczi – St. Catherines, ON

Keiji Yamanaka – Halifax, NS

Eugene Galperin – Thornhill, ON

 

ED BROUGHAM CLUB AWARDS

 

The Ed Brougham Club Awards are presented to Canadian gymnastic clubs that have demonstrated exceptional services and have provided outstanding contributions to the development and promotion of the sport of gymnastics at the national and provincial/territorial level.

 

Category 1 (International focus): Panthers Gymnastic Club – Winnipeg, MB

Category 2 (National focus): Taiso Gymnastics – Lower Sackville, NS

Category 3 (Recreational focus): Rose City Gymnastics – Windsor, ON

 

BEVERLY MILLER MEMORIAL AWARD

 

The Beverly Miller Memorial Award is presented to an individual staff member of Gymnastics Canada or a provincial/territorial gymnastics organization (member of GCG) for long-time exceptional administrative excellence and leadership.

 

Elisabeth Bureaud – Gloucester, ON

Lori Lahnert – Calgary, AB

 

  1. GENE SUTTON MEMORIAL AWARD

 

The Dr. Gene Sutton Memorial Award is presented to a volunteer for long-time exceptional event/competition management leadership to Gymnastics Canada.

 

Kellie Hinnells – Ottawa, ON

 

 

FAY WEILER PROGRAM SERVICE AWARD

 

This Award is presented to an individual in recognition for their exceptional dedication and outstanding contributions to the women’s artistic gymnastics program.

 

Stu Cram, Regina, SK

 

EVELYN KOOP PROGRAM SERVICE AWARD

 

This Award is presented to an individual in recognition for their exceptional dedication and outstanding contributions to the rhythmic gymnastics program.

 

Cathy Haines – Carp, ON

 

These awards will be presented at Gymnastics Canada’s annual awards gala at the Marriott Ottawa on Saturday, June 18th at 7pm ET.

Posted in ACRO & AERO News, MAG News, RG News, Trampoline, WAG News