Ontario Athletes Impress at Canadian National Championships in Edmonton, AB

13346165_1600393386942573_1566255631389184891_o

 

 

Ontario’s qualified Women’s Artistic, Men’s Artistic & Trampoline and Tumbling athletes took over the Butterdome at the University of Alberta May, 30th- June, 5th, 2016.

The WAG delegation consisted of 42 athletes and 28 coaches, the MAG delegation 32 athletes and coaches and the TNT delegation boasted 129 athletes, 29 coaches, 6 judges.

 

 

 

TOP 3 Ontario Results in Each Category + Team Results  

 

 

WOMEN’S ARTISTIC  

Team Awards

This was the first year JO Level 9 and 10 had the opportunity to compete at Canadian Championships. The Level 9 Team had a tough start but pushed through in the All-Around/Event Finals.The Level 10 Teams has a strong showing and won both their Team’s age divisions.

 

All Around

Level 9 (11-13)
Justice Balfour (East York) – 7th T

Level 10 (12-15)
Paulina Vedenin (Gemini) – 1st
Taryn McEvoy (Rose City) – 2nd
Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso (Galaxy) – 3rd

Level 10 (16+)
Melissa Temkov (Burlington) – 1st
Madeline Straker (Manjak’s) – 3rd
Lindsay Chia (Rose City) – 6th

Novice
Jenna Sartoretto (Futures) – 2nd
Emma Spence (Dynamo) – 3rd
Juliette Champan (Tumblers) – 4th

Junior
Ana Padurariu (Gemini) – 1st
Sayge Urban (Dynamo) – 2nd
Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) – 3rd

Senior
Megan Roberts (East York) – 5th
Sabrina Gill (Manjaks) – 7th
Maegan Chant (World Class) – 8th

Event Finals
VAULT

Level 9 (11-13)
Vanessa Bryk (Futures) 5th T
Level 10 (12-15)
Taryn McEvoy (Rose City) – 1st
Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso (Galaxy) – 2nd
Paulina Vedenin (Gemini) – 7th

Level 10 (16+)
Kayla Folz (Sudbury) – 2nd
Madeline Straker (Manjak’s) – 3rd
Melissa Temkov (Burlington) – 4th

Novice
Emma Spence (Dynamo) – 1st T
Leah Tindale (Manjaks) – 5th
Rachael Riley (Bluewater) – 8th
Junior
Sayge Urban (Dynamo) – 1st
Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) – 2nd
Ana Padurariu (Gemini) – 6th

Senior
Megan Roberts (East York) – 5th
Sabrina Gill (Manjaks) – 7th
Kirsten Peterman (Revolution) – 8th

 

BARS
Level 9 (11-13)
Kelsey Lee (Futures) 2nd
Vanessa Bryk (Futures) 6th T

Level 10 (12-15)
Paulina Vedenin (Gemini) – 2nd
Taryn McEvoy (Rose City) – 3rd
Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso (Galaxy) – 5th

Level 10 (16+)
Kathyrn Doran (Oakville) – 2nd
Melissa Temkov (Burlington) – 6th
Madeline Straker (Manjak’s) – 8th
Novice
Emma Spence (Dynamo) – 4th T
Jovie Richardson (Bluewater) – 6th
Kiera Wai (East York) – 7th

Junior

Ana Padurariu (Gemini) – 1st
Kelly Johnston (Manjaks) – 2nd
Sayge Urban (Dynamo) – 3rd
Senior
Megan Roberts (East York) – 3rd
Sabrina Gill (Manjaks) – 6th

 

 

BEAM
Level 9 (11-13)
Justice Balcour (East York) 2nd

Level 10 (12-15)
Paulina Vedenin (Gemini) – 1st
Hope Moxam (Futures) – 2nd
Carly Au (Futures) – 8th

Level 10 (16+)
Lindsay Chia (Rose City) – 2nd
Melissa Temkov (Burlington) – 3rd T
Madeline Straker (Manjak’s) – 5th
Novice
Jenna Sartoretto (Futures) – 1st
Juliette Champan (Tumblers) – 2nd
Jada Niles (Futures) – 8th

Junior
Ana Padurariu (Gemini) – 1st
Jade Chrobok (Gemini) – 2nd
Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) – 3rd

Senior
Megan Roberts (East York) – 4th
Maegan Chant (World Class) – 5th
Sabrina Gill (Manjaks) – 6th

 

FLOOR

Level 9 (11-13)
Lenee Dimkin (Global) 3rd

Level 10 (12-15)
Paulina Vedenin (Gemini) – 1st
Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso (Galaxy) – 2nd
Katarina Lozic (Manjaks) – 3rd

Level 10 (16+)
Melissa Temkov (Burlington) – 2nd
Lindsay Chia (Rose City) – 7th

Novice
Juliette Champan (Tumblers) – 1st
Jenna Sartoretto (Futures) – 2nd T
Avery Rosales (Tumblers) – 4th

Junior
Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) – 1st
Sayge Urban (Dynamo) –3rd
Senior
Sabrina Gill (Manjaks) – 4th

 

 

DMT

 

Men’s Level 5 – Novice 16U

Michael Mancini – 1st

Anthony Bianchet – 4th

Kieran Lupish – 12th

 

Men’s Level 5 – Novice 17+

Hugo Lalumiere – 3rd

Andrew McKendry – 4th

 

Men’s Level 6 – Espoir 17U

Clay McIntyre – 2nd

Soren Hertz – 3rd

Steven Woolley – 5th

 

Men’s Level 6 – Espoir 10+

 

Kaelan Masse – 2nd

Brent Rowlatt – 5th

Codi Churchill – 6th

 

Men’s Senior 

 

Jonathon Schwaiger – 4th

 

Women’s Level 5 – Novice 16U

 

Clare Stafford – 3rd

Alexandria Nolan – 6th

Jaylin Otteson – 9th

 

Women’s Level 5 – Novice 17+

 

Veronica Large – 5th

Julia Foster – 14th

 

Women’s Level 6 – Espoir 17U

 

Kiara MacLean – 11th

 

Women’s Level 6 – Espoir 18+

 

McKaylie Campbell – 5th

 

Women’s Senior 

 

Jordyn Miller-Burko – 2nd

Sarah Wheatley – 3rd

 

DMT TEAM – MEN: 1st (Hugo Lalumiere, Michael Mancini, Clay McIntyre, Jonathon Schwaiger)

DMT TEAM – WOMEN: 4th (Clare Stafford, Maddy Begin, McKaylie Campbell, Jordyn Miller-Burko)

 

TRAMPOLINE 

 

Men’s Synchro Level 5 – Novice 

Soren Hertz & Brent Rowlatt – 1st

Tyler Carruthers & David Johnston – 8th

Kendall Mccall & Jonathan Wilson – 9th

 

Women’s Synchro Level 5 – Novice 

 

Cristina Cirone & Alison Lang – 1st

Jensen Celentano & Sophia Moiseev – 3rd

Maddy Begin & Annaliisa Niemimaa – 4th

 

Men’s Junior

 

Steven Woolley – 4th

 

Men’s Level 5 – Novice 16U

 

Erik Arruda – 7th

Trenton Turnbull – 8th

Reuben Negannegijig – 9th

 

Men’s Level 5 – Novice 17+

 

Justyn Drisdelle – 1st

Hugo Lalumiere – 3rd

Michael Merrick – 5th

 

Men’s Level 6 – Espoir 17U

 

David Johnston – 1st

Jacob Cohen – 7th

Nicholas Priebe – 11th

 

Men’s Level 6 – Espoir 18+ 

 

Kyle Lapierre – 1st

Brent Rowlatt – 2nd

Nicholas Kvrgic

 

Men’s Senior

 

Jason Burnett – 1st

Nathan Shuh – 9th

 

Women’s Junior

 

Rachel Tam – 1st

 

Women’s Level 5 – Novice 16U

 

Sophia Moiseev – 1st

Jensen Celentano – 2nd

Maddy Begin – 4th

 

Women’s Level 5 – Novice 17+

 

Lexie Ward – 1st

Veronica Large – 3rd

Kailey Hunter – 9th

 

Women’s Level 6 – Espoir 17U

 

Cristina Cirone – 4th

Vanessa Yazhemsky – 8th

Alison Lang – 13th

 

Women’s Level 6 – Espoir 18+

 

Sarah Wheatley – 3rd

Nicole Manahan – 4th

Laura Ranieri – 5th

 

Women’s Senior 

 

Rosie MacLennan – 1st

Samantha Smith – 2nd

Samantha Sendel – 3rd

 

TRAMPOLINE TEAM – MEN:  6th (Erik Arruda, Kyle Lapierre, Nathan Shuh, David Johnston)

TRAMPOLINE TEAM – WOMEN: 4th (Sophia Moiseev, Sarah Wheatley, Rachel Tam, Rosie Maclennan)

TUMBLING

Men’s Junior

 

Damian Redillas – 1st

 

Men’s Level 5 – Novice 15U

 

Alex Cowan – 7th

Adam Pollard – 8th

 

Men’s Level 5 – Novice 16+

 

Cody MacDonald  – 2nd

Austin Pugh – 3rd

Kyle Weston – 9th

 

Men’s Level 6 – Espoir

 

Murdock Siegner – 2nd

Benjamin Rybka – 3rd

 

Men’s Senior 

 

Jonathon Schwaiger – 1st

Michael Chaves – 2nd

Benjamin Senior – 3rd

 

Women’s Junior 

 

Naomi Suzuki – 1st

 

Women’s Level 5 – Novice 15U

 

Emily Harrison – 1st

Alexandra Siminiuc – 5th

Emma Crosby – 6th

 

Women’s Level 5 – Novice 16+

 

Adrianna Varone – 3rd

Marina Valente – 4th

Alyssa Outram – 5th

 

 

Women’s Level 6 – Espoir 

 

Megan Heck – 2nd

Emma Chau – 3rd

Madeline Milne – 4th

 

Women’s Senior

 

Jordan Sugrim – 1st

Huston Browne – 5th

Hayley Lisko – 6th

 

TUMBLING TEAM – WOMEN: 1st (Emily Harrison, Emma Chau, Naomi Suzuki, Huston Browne)

 

 

MEN’S ARTISTIC

Open:
Open Team: Silver
Robbie Starkman | Markham Gymnastics Club | All Around: 4th | FX: Silver
Michael Malichen-Snyder | East York Gymnastics | SR: Gold
Colin Tamane | Toronto Gymnastics International | PB: Bronze
Cameron Namek | TGI | All-Around: 8th | SR: 6th
Anthony Nadar | Gymnastics Mississauga | PB: 4th
Justin Perry | Tumblers Gymnastics Centre | FX: 5th
Marc de Lestard | Gold Medal Gymnastics | SR: 6th
Christian Andonoff | East York Gymnastics | Injured in Event Finals
 
Novice:
Novice Team: Silver
Yanni Chronopoulos | Futures Gymnastics Centre | All-Around: Silver | FX: Bronze: PH: Gold | SR: Silver | VT: Silver | PB: Silver
Evgeny Simimuic | Futures Gymnastics Centre | Missed day 2 due to illness
David Sandro | Gold Medal Gymnastics | All-Around: 5th
Dorian Doan | Futures Gymnastics Centre | All-Around: 7th | FX: Gold
Kenji Tamane | Vaughan Gymnastics Club | All-Around: 10th
Matthew Dac Bang | Gymnastics Mississauga | All-Around: 15th | FX: Silver
Independant: Pietro Bertola | Gymnastics Mississauga | All-Around: 11th
 
Junior:
Anthony Tawfik | Futures Gymnastics Centre | All-Around: Bronze | FX: Bronze | SR: Bronze | PB: Gold | HB: Gold
Elel Baker | Gymnastics Mississauga | PH: Gold
Ryan Oehrlein | Gold Medal Gymnastics | VT: Gold
James Stumpo | East York Gymnastics | VT: Bronze
 
Senior:
Justin Karstadt | Futures Gymnastics Centre | All-Around: Silver | PH: Gold | VT: Bronze
Sam Zakutney | Ottawa Gymnastics Centre | All-Around: 12th | PB: Silver | HB: Bronze

For full WAG/MAG results Click Here

For full TNT results Click Here

 

 

Congrats to all of the Ontario athletes, coaches and judges who attended!

Posted in Front Page Slider, MAG News, Trampoline, WAG News