Ontario Trampoline & Tumbling Athletes Named to Canadian National Team

youtube_profileGymnastics Canada has announced the athletes who have been named to the trampoline gymnastics national team following a selection process that included results from the 2016 Canada Cup competition and the 2016 Canadian Championships.

 

“We have a set of bright newcomers that we are proud to name to our national team, along with many of our seasoned veterans, including newly minted two-time Olympic gold medallist Rosie MacLennan,” said Stephan Duchesne, High Performance Director for trampoline gymnastics at Gymnastics Canada. “Many of these athletes will represent Canada at the Senior Pan American Championships in December in Bogota, Colombia. We then look forward to having our top athletes in tumbling and double mini-trampoline representing Canada at the World Games set to take place in July 2017 in Wroclaw, Poland.”

 

Congratulations to all of the hard working athletes and coaches!

 

SENIOR TEAM

 

Trampoline

 

Name Gender Club Hometown Province Coach(es)
Jason Burnett Male Skyriders Trampoline Place Toronto ON Dave Ross
Keegan Soehn Male Thunder Country Trampoline Red Deer AB Ken Soehn
Trevor Stirling Male Okanagan Gymnastics Kelowna BC Curt De Wolff, Jamie Gardner
Kyle Soehn Male Thunder Country Trampoline Red Deer AB Ken Soehn
Rosie MacLennan Female Skyriders Trampoline Place King City ON Dave Ross
Samantha Smith Female Skyriders Trampoline Place Richmond Hill ON Dave Ross
Samantha Sendel Female Skyriders Trampoline Place Aurora ON Dave Ross
Sophiane Méthot Female Quadrotramp La Prairie QC Karina Kosko, Alain Duchesne
Sarah Milette Female Quadrotramp Longueuil QC Karina Kosko, Alain Duchesne
Tumbling 
Jonathon Schwaiger Male Dynamo Gymnastics Ancaster ON Denis Vachon
Michael Chaves Male Oakville Gymnastics Club Mississauga ON Don Holmes, Niki Lavoie
Jordan Sugrim Female Dynamo Gymnastics Mississauga ON Denis Vachon
Double Mini-Trampoline
Jonathon Schwaiger Male Dynamo Gymnastics Ancaster ON Denis Vachon
Kyle Carragher Male Shasta Trampoline Club Port Coquitlam BC Curt De Wolff
Tamara O’Brien Female Shasta Trampoline Club Coquitlam BC Curt De Wolff
Jordyn Miller-Burko Female Dynamo Gymnastics Toronto ON Denis Vachon
Arden Oh Female Calgary Gymnastics Centre Calgary AB Brett MacAulay
Sarah Wheatley Female Burlington BG’s Toronto ON Teresa Mikola

 

JUNIOR TEAM

 

Trampoline

 

Name Gender Club Hometown Province Coach(es)
Jérémy Chartier Male Quadrotramp Montréal QC Karina Kosko, Alain Duchesne
Zachary Lavallée Male Viagym Terrebonne QC Christine Paquin
Zachary Blakely Male Thunder Country Trampoline Red Deer AB Ken Soehn
Benjamin Lagacé Male Impulsion Saint-Basile-le-Grand QC Antoine Vallières
Rachel Tam Female Skyriders Trampoline Place Toronto ON Dave Ross
Domenica Cirone Female Skyriders Trampoline Place Toronto ON Dave Ross
Kalena Soehn Female Thunder Country Trampoline Red Deer AB Ken Soehn
Laurence Roux Female Acrosport Barani Blainville QC Julie Dionne, François Leblanc
Tumbling 
Damian Redillas Male Futures Gymnastics Mississauga ON Nadia Bruno
Naomi Suzuki Female Dynamo Gymnastics Burlington ON Denis Vachon
Alexandra Jubenville Female Winstars Gymnastics Bell River ON Rob Laudenbach
Double Mini-Trampoline

 

Kalena Soehn Female Thunder Country Trampoline Red Deer AB Ken Soehn
Laurence Roux Female Acrosport Barani Blainville QC Julie Dionne, François Leblanc
Emily Schmidt Female Kamloops Gymnastics Kamloops BC Matt Wheele
Posted in Front Page Slider, Trampoline