Next Generation of Trampoline Gymnastics talent headline Canadian team for 2017 World Age Group Competition

OTTAWA, ON (Sept. 19, 2017) — Gymnastics Canada is pleased to announce the athletes and coaches who will represent Canada at the 2017 FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition (WAGC) in Sofia, BUL from November 16-19.


Next Generation of Trampoline Gymnastics talent headline Canadian team for 2017 World Age Group Competition

“This event presents a great opportunity for our top athletes in the different age categories (ages 13 to 14, 15 to 16, and 17 to 21) to compete against their peers from around the world,” said Stéphan Duchesne, High Performance Director for Trampoline Gymnastics at Gymnastics Canada. “The 36 athletes named come from across the country (six provinces and 22 different clubs), show the strength in our coaches, clubs, and provincial organizations. We hope the athletes have a successful competition and learn a lot from their experience in Bulgaria.”

Gold medallists from the 2015 WAGC, Jérémy Chartier (boys 13-14 trampoline) and Gavin Dodd (boys 11-12 DMT), are both returning to the competition this year though both have moved up an age-class so competition will be fierce.

The selection process for the WAGC team included the 2017 Canada Cup in Calgary, AB in May and the 2017 Canadian Championships in Oshawa, ON this past July.

INDIVIDUAL TRAMPOLINE (listed by ranking)

Girls 15-16

  • Jordyn Yendley, Kelowna, BC – Okanagan Gymnastics Centre
  • Alexandra Boucher, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Vanessa Yazhemsky, Newmarket, ON – Airborne Trampoline North
  • Anouk Berthiaume, Trois-Rivières, QC – Trampoline Intercité

Girls 17-21

  • Rachel Tam, Toronto, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
  • Kalena Soehn, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline & Gymnastics

Boys 13-14

  • Gavin Dodd, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Centre
  • Kieran Lupish, Vineland, ON – Burlington BGs
  • Reuben Negannegijig, Newmarket, ON – Airborne Trampoline North

Boys 15-16

  • Jérémy Chartier, Montréal, QC – Virtuose Centre Acrobatique
  • Declan McLean, Burnbaby, BC – Shasta Trampoline
  • Kai Dwyer, Fall River, NS – Titans Trampoline
  • Mitchel Pedersen, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre

Boys 17-21

  • Zachary Blakely, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline and Gymnastics
  • David Johnston, Mississauga, ON – Manjak’s Gymnastics
  • Steven Woolley, Guelph, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
  • Benjamin Lagacé, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC – Virtuose Centre Acrobatique

TUMBLING (listed by ranking)

Girls 13-14

  • Emily Harrison, Oakville, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club
  • Helen Dong, Mississauga, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club

Girls 15-16

  • Kendra Korbut, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Emma Payne, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Girls 17-21

  • Megan Heck, Mississauga, ON – Futures Gymnastics
  • Alexandra Jubenville, Bell River, ON – Winstars
  • Zoe Hipel, Aurora, ON – Dynamo Gymnastics
  • Alexandra Forest, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Boys 15-16

  • Ben Rybka, Oakville, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club

Boys 17-21

  • Damian Redillas, Mississauga, ON – Futures Gymnastics
DOUBLE MINI-TRAMPOLINE (listed by ranking)

Girls 15-16

  • Jordyn Yendley, Kelowna, BC – Okanagan Gymnastics Centre
  • Kristina Dodd, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Club

Girls 17-21

  • Kalena Soehn, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline and Gymnastics
  • Alexandra Forest, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Mackenzie Kyfiuk, Okotoks, AB – Airborne Tumbling and Trampoline
  • Haley Nakonechni, Emerald Park, SK – T&T Adventure

Boys 13-14

  • Gavin Dodd, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Club
  • Kieran Lupish, Vineland, ON – Burlington BGs
  • Adam Stannard, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Nolan Zurek, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Boys 15-16

  • Adin Brenner, Gabriola Island, BC – Nanaimo Gymnastics School
  • Blake Mould, Nanaimo, BC – Nanaimo Gymnastics School
  • Owen Armstrong, Surrey, BC – Flip City

Boys 17-21

  • Zachary Blakely, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline and Gymnastics
  • Callum Sundquist, Sherwood Park, AB – Ortona Gymnastics Club
HEAD COACHES

Trampoline

Ken Soehn – Red Deer, AB
Karina Kosko – St-Bruno, QC

Tumbling

Nadia Bruno – Mississauga, ON

Double Mini-Trampoline

Trish Quinney – Edmonton, AB

ABOUT GYMNASTICS CANADA

First established in 1969, Gymnastics Canada is the national governing body for the sport of gymnastics in Canada. Gymnastics Canada works closely with the twelve Provincial Federations and the 700 local clubs to provide a broad range of programs and services to meet the needs of all participants. From athlete development, to coaching and judging education, Gymnastics Canada sets the operating standards and practices for the sport in Canada. Our mandate is to promote and provide positive and diverse gymnastics experience through the delivery of quality and safe gymnastics programming. Visit www.gymcan.org for more information, or follow us @CDNgymnastics.

For more information, contact:

Julie Forget
Director, Communications and Marketing
Gymnastics Canada
Office: 613.748.5637 x 233
Cell: 819.210.2064
Email: jforget@gymcan.org

Posted in Front Page Slider, Home Page Panes, Trampoline